Javia Sinquize Johnson v. State ( 2015 )
[…] 2014) (establishing as an offense to coerce witness into falsely testifying).
    Furthermore, the jury was instructed that it could not consider the testimony
    “unless you find and believe beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant
    committed these acts, if any, were committed.” “[I]n the absence of evidence to
    the contrary, we will assume that the jury followed its written instructions.” Miles
    7
    Section 3(g) of Article 37.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires
    notice to include a date for the alleged offense. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 37.07, § 3(g) (Vernon Supp. 2014). But this requirement only applies to the
    punishment phase of trial. See id. art. 37.07, § 3(e) (“Nothing herein contained
    shall be construed as affecting the admissibility of extraneous offenses on the
    question of guilt or innocence.”). The complained-of questioning arose during the
    guilt-innocence phase of trial.
    9
    v. State, 
    204 S.W.3d 822
    , 827–28 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). Appellant has not
    identified any evidence to rebut the presumption that the jury followed its