Dibco Underground, Inc., and Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. v. JCF Bridge & Concrete, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] Sowell, Ogg & Hinton,
    
    640 S.W.2d 722
    , 725 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]1982, no writ) (following Rizk).
    14
    (iii) Traditional Summary Judgment Against Liberty Mutual
    In their tenth issue, appellants assert that the trial court erred when it granted JCF’s
    traditional motion for summary judgment against Liberty Mutual. JCF asserted that it was entitled
    to judgment against Liberty Mutual, Dibco’s surety, as a matter of law because it sent proper notice
    of its claim to Liberty Mutual and Dibco pursuant to government code section 2253.041 and did not
    receive a notice of dispute from either party within 60 days. Government code section 2253.041
    states in pertinent part:
    (a)     To recover in a suit under Section 2253.073 on a payment bond for a claim
    for payment for public work labor performed or public work material
    delivered, a payment bond beneficiary must mail to the prime contractor and
    the surety written notice of the claim.
    (b)     The notice must be mailed on or before the 15th day of the third month after
    each month in which any of the claimed labor was performed or any of the
    claimed material was delivered.
    Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2253.041 (West 2008). JCF sent two notices. The first was dated
    March 14, 2007, and included a one-line entry for work dated “November through
    December 5, 2006,” and a one-line entry for work dated “December 6 through December 31, 2006.”