Lisa M. Nease v. Steven R. Faske and Joetta Faske ( 2010 )
[…] over Logan while he was a minor based on its 1995 order in a “suit affecting the parent-child
    relationship” involving Logan, see Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.002 (West 2008), the Bastrop County
    court properly exercised jurisdiction over Logan as an incapacitated adult, see Tex. Prob. Code Ann.
    § 606(k).
    Nease also contends that the Bastrop County court erred in denying her motion to
    transfer venue to the Washington County court, at which she had filed a competing application for
    appointment of guardian. Section 610(a) of the probate code provides that a proceeding for the
    appointment of a guardian for the person and estate of an incapacitated person shall be brought in
    “the county in which the proposed ward resides or is located on the date the application is filed.”
    
    Id. § 610(a)
    (West 2003). There is no dispute that Logan’s residence has been in Bastrop County
    1
    Nease presents arguments against the Bastrop County court having jurisdiction based on
    appellees’ pleadings filed prior to their live pleadings at the time of trial.