Ted Larson v. Jack Giesenschlag ( 2011 )
[…] by his attorney, Kevin Miller, that stated $300 per hour was a reasonable fee for the work Miller and
    his associates had performed on the case. The affidavit did not state the total number of hours Miller
    and his associates had worked, nor did it include an itemized billing statement for their work.
    American filed a written objection to Neuwirth’s Motion to Set Hearing on Fees. The
    objection argued that Neuwirth was not entitled to attorney’s fees because his case concerned
    medical benefits, not income or death benefits. See Tex. Lab. Code § 408.221(c) (claimant is
    3
    entitled to attorney’s fees when insurance carrier unsuccessfully appeals DWC decision “regarding
    compensability or eligibility for, or the amount of, income or death benefits”) (emphases added).
    The objection also argued that setting a hearing on Neuwirth’s claim for attorney’s fees was
    improper because Neuwirth had not provided written substantiation of the fees he sought. See 
    id. § 408.221(b)