Rodrick Francis Hartfield v. State ( 2010 )
[…] Hartfield then filed these appeals, in which he contends that the trial court erred in ordering his sentences to run consecutively because his cases arose from the same criminal episode and were prosecuted in a single criminal action. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 3.03 (Vernon Supp. 2009).

    Section 42.08 of the Code of Criminal Procedure grants the trial court the authority to order sentences to run consecutively or concurrently. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.08 (Vernon Supp. 2009). However, the trial court's discretion is limited by section 3.03 of the Penal Code, which provides as follows: "When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. Except as provided by Subsection (b), (1) the sentences shall run concurrently." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 3.03(a) (emphasis added).

    We must first determine whether the offenses with which Hartfield was charged arose from the same criminal episode.