Liptak v. State , 176 Conn. 320 ( 1978 )
[…] His car struck the median divider and turned over onto its roof; he was pronounced dead at the scene of the accident by the state medical examiner. The state’s allegations of wilful and serious misconduct and intoxication were both based on a blood sample taken from the decedent which subsequently showed 0.14 percent alcohol in his blood. The commissioner found that Liptak’s injury arose out of and in the course of his employment, and refused to amend his findings to incorporate any further conclusions whatsoever about the cause of the accident.

    The state’s defenses derive from § 31-284 (a) of the G-eneral Statutes which provides in part that “compensation shall not be paid when the personal injury has been caused by the wilful and serious misconduct of the injured employee or by his intox*322ication.”1 The allegations of wilful and serious misconduct or intoxication raise affirmative defenses on which the defendant bears the burden of proof; Kovacs v. Manning, Maxwell & Moore, 106 Conn. 250, 253, 137 A. 761 (1927); Bendett v.