Flanagan v. Blumenthal , 265 Conn. 350 ( 2003 )
[…] The plaintiff did not elaborate on the possible basis for this claim in his brief to the trial court and does not raise that claim in this appeal. We, therefore, deem that claim to be abandoned and decline to review it. Willow Springs Condominium Assn., Inc. v. Seventh BRT Development Corp., 1, 38-39, 717 A.2d 77 (1998).

    The denial of a motion to dismiss based on the doctrine of sovereign immunity is a final judgment for purposes of appeal. See footnote 4 of this opinion.

    General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 53-39a provides: “Whenever, in any prosecution of an officer of the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety, or a member of the Office of State Capitol Police or any person appointed under section 29-18 as a special policeman for the State Capitol building and grounds, the Legislative Office Building and parking garage and related structures and facilities, and other areas under the supervision and control of the Joint Committee on Legislative Management, or a local police department for a crime allegedly committed by such officer in the course of his duty as such, the charge is dismissed or the officer found not guilty, such officer shall be indemnified by his employing governmental unit for economic loss sustained by him as a result of such prosecution, including the payment of any legal fees necessarily incurred.”