Flanagan v. Blumenthal , 265 Conn. 350 ( 2003 )
[…] As amended by No. 03-97, § 2, of the 2003 Public Acts, which was effective June 3,2003, the following sentence was added to the end of General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 53-39a: “Such officer may bring an action in the Superior Court against such employing governmental unit to enforce the provisions of this section.”

    The defendants claim, further, that the indemnification of a state employee pursuant to § 5-141d rests within the sole discretion of the attorney general, and that, therefore, the plaintiff may not even apply to the claims commissioner for relief.