Flanagan v. Blumenthal , 265 Conn. 350 ( 2003 )
[…] Id., 551-52 n.13. It is clear that St. George controls the present case, and that, therefore, the plaintiffs claim is barred by the doctrine of sovereign immunity.11

    The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded to the trial court with direction to render judgment dismissing the plaintiffs complaint.

    In this opinion ZARELLA and LAVERY, Js., concurred.

    The defendants appealed from the trial court’s judgment to the Appellate court. We then granted the defendants’ motion to transfer the case to this court pursuant to Practice Book § 65-2 and General Statutes § 51-199 (c).

    General Statutes § 5-141d provides: “(a) The state shall save harmless and indemnify any state officer or employee, as defined in section 4-141, and any member of the Public Defender Services Commission from financial loss and expense arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of his alleged negligence or alleged deprivation of any person’s civil rights or other act or omission resulting in damage or injury, if the officer, employee or member is found to have been acting in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment and such act or omission is found not to have been wanton, reckless or malicious.

    “(b) The state, through the Attorney General, shall provide for the defense of any such state officer, employee or member in any civil action or proceeding in any state or federal court arising out of any alleged act, omission or deprivation which occurred or is alleged to have occurred while the officer, employee or member was acting in the discharge of his duties or in the scope of his employment, except that the state shall not be required to provide for such a defense whenever the Attorney General, based on his investigation of the facts and circumstances of the case, determines that it would be inappropriate to do so and he so notifies the officer, employee or member in writing.

    “(c) Legal fees and costs incurred as a result of the retention by any such officer, employee or member of an attorney to defend his interests in any such civil action or proceeding shall be borne by the state only in those cases where (1) the Attorney General has stated in writing to the officer, employee or member, pursuant to subsection (b), that the state will not provide an attorney to defend the interests of the officer, employee or member, and (2) the officer, employee or member is thereafter found to have acted in the discharge of his duties or in the scope of his employment, and not to have acted wantonly, recklessly or maliciously.