Benoit v. Zoning Board of Appeals , 148 Conn. 443 ( 1961 )
[…] The appeal to the Court of Common Pleas was considered by the parties and the court on the assumption of this fact, and we will follow the same course. Anselmo v. Cox, 135 Conn. 78, 79, 60 A.2d 767; Stavola v. Bulkeley, 134 Conn. 186, 189, 56 A.2d 645.

    Section 10 (a) of the zoning ordinance provides: "The Board of Appeals shall have power to alter, vary or modify the application of any provision of this ordinance upon appeal within the limits prescribed by law...." General Statutes § 8-6 (3) gives to zoning boards of appeals the power to "vary the application of the zoning ... ordinances... in harmony with their general purpose and intent ... solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such... ordinances ... would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done and the public safety and welfare secured." There is nothing in the case at bar to show that the property of Stop and Shop, Inc., is affected by the ordinance any differently from any other property in the town located within 1000 feet of premises wherein alcoholic beverages are sold. Murphy, Inc. v.