State v. Stevenson , 53 Conn. App. 551 ( 1999 )
[…] The trial court was under no duty to instruct the jury precisely as the defendant requested. See State v. Middlebrook, supra, 51 Conn. App. 729. We conclude that the trial court’s instruction fairly covered the requested instruction in its charge. See id.

    The judgment is affirmed.

    In this opinion the other judges concurred.

    General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . .

    General Statutes § 53a-8 (a) provides: “A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.”