State v. Aldrich , 53 Conn. App. 627 ( 1999 )
[…] Risk of injury to a child, as charged, i.e., that the defendant “did commit certain acts likely to impair the morals” of M, requires no such mental element. Similarly, while risk of injury requires that the defendant commit an act “likely to impair the morals” of a child, promoting prostitution does not. Because each statute requires proof of a fact or facts that the other does not, they are not the same offense *636under Blockburger and, therefore, there is no double jeopardy violation.

    The judgment is affirmed.

    In this opinion the other judges concurred.

    General Statutes § 53a-86 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of promoting prostitution in the first degree when he knowingly: (1) Advances prostitution by compelling a person by force or intimidation to engage in prostitution, or profits from coercive conduct by another; or (2) advances or profits from prostitution of a person less than sixteen years old.”