Cadle Co. v. Errato , 71 Conn. App. 447 ( 2002 )
[…] See General Statutes § 42a-3-301; Donnelly v. Garvan, 111 Conn. 626, 629, 151 A. 168 (1930).” Ninth RMA Partners, L.P. *457v. Krass, 57 Conn. App. 1, 6, 746 A.2d 826, cert. denied, 253 Conn. 918, 755 A.2d 215 (2000). Only a holder in due course may enforce a negotiable instrument. Cadle Co. v. Ginsburg, supra, 51 Conn. App. 396. Pursuant to General Statutes § 42a-3-301, a “ ‘[p]erson entitled to enforce’ an instrument [such as a promissory note] means . . . the holder of the instrument . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

    General Statutes § 42a-3-302 (a) provides in relevant part that a “ ‘holder in due course’ means the holder of an instrument if . . . (2) The holder took the instrument (i) for value, (ii) in good faith, (iii) without notice that the instrument is overdue or has been dishonored or that there is an uncured default with respect to payment of another instrument issued as part of the same series, (iv) without notice that the instrument contains an unauthorized signature or has been altered, (v) without notice of any claim to the instrument described in section 42a-3-306, and (vi) without notice that any party has a defense or claim in recoupment described in section 42a-3-305 (a).”