Cadle Co. v. Errato , 71 Conn. App. 447 ( 2002 )
[…] II

    The defendant next contends that the court improperly concluded that this action was not time barred by the applicable statute of limitations, as set forth in General Statutes §§ 42a-3-1186 and 52-576 (a).7 Specifically, the defendant contends that the court’s finding that he acknowledged the debt after the bank demanded payment, thereby tolling the statute of limitations, was clearly erroneous. We are not persuaded.

    As stated previously, pursuant to General Statutes § 42a-3-118 (b), “if demand for payment is made to the maker of a note payable on demand, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the note must be commenced within six years after the demand. ...” The defendant argues that because the bank demanded payment of the debt on December 13, 1991, and the plaintiff 'did not bring this action until March 11, 1998, *461this case is time barred by the applicable six year statute of limitations as set forth in §§ 42a-3-118 (b) and 52-576 (a).