Cadle Co. v. Errato , 71 Conn. App. 447 ( 2002 )
[…] In its complaint, the plaintiff attached a copy of the promissory note. The defendant, in his answer, admitted that he had executed the promissory note in favor of the bank and stated that he neither admits nor denies the remaining allegations in the complaint as the “document speaks for itself.” Pursuant to § 42a-3-308 (a), the defendant’s response constitutes an admission that he signed the promissory note.

    The trial court denied the motion, and the plaintiff does not now challenge that decision on appeal.

    General Statutes § 42a-3-118, entitled “Statute of limitations,’’ provides in relevant part: “(b) Except as provided in subsection (d) or (e), if demand for payment is made to the maker of a note payable on demand, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the note must be commenced within six years after the demand. ...”

    Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-576 (a), “No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.”