State v. Bryant , 71 Conn. App. 488 ( 2002 )
[…] Consequently, any error was harmless. See State v. Shipman, supra, 195 Conn. 163-64. Accordingly, we hold that the court’s ruling as to Sharp’s release from bond does not require a new trial.

    The judgment is affirmed.

    In this opinion the other judges concurred.

    General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .”

    Sharp also testified about the car crash and what happened subsequent to that crash.

Document Info

Docket Number: AC 21652

Citation Numbers: 71 Conn. App. 488

Judges: Flynn

Filed Date: 8/6/2002

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 9/8/2022