Gerstenzang v. Glenville News & Florist, Inc. , 71 Conn. App. 531 ( 2002 )
[…] Our Supreme Court has also spoken to this point. In Rudnyai v. Harwinton, 79 Conn. 91, 95, 63 A. 948 (1906), our Supreme Court held that “municipal immunity from liability for injuries resulting from the maintenance and repair of highways, does not extend beyond the governmental duty imposed by the State.”

    In the present case, there are two relevant statutory sources that define the scope of the defendant’s authority to act. General Statutes § 13a-99 provides in relevant part: “Towns shall, within their respective limits, build and repair all necessary highways . . . .” Also, § 158 (a) of the Greenwich charter provides: “The Commissioner of Public Works shall have full charge of the maintenance and repair of highways . . . .” Whether the removal of the planter was an act performed in furtherance of the defendant’s charge of maintaining and repairing the