State v. Widlak , 74 Conn. App. 364 ( 2002 )
[…] During the interrupted period, the court may impose any of the conditions of release set forth in section 54-64a. In the absence of a warrant or notice to appear for violation pursuant to section 53a-32, if the defendant has failed to comply with any of the conditions of probation or conditional discharge, such failure shall not relieve the Office of Adult Probation from the responsibility of supervising the defendant.”

    The defendant made that concession during oral argument before this court.

    General Statutes § 53a-182 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior; or (2) by offensive or disorderly conduct, annoys or interferes with another person; or (3) makes unreasonable noise . . . .”

    Apart from arguing that the state failed to demonstrate that he possessed the mental state necessary to violate General Statutes § 53a-182, the defendant also claims that the state failed to prove that he engaged in behavior that violated the statute. We disagree.