State v. Widlak , 74 Conn. App. 364 ( 2002 )
[…] In any event, the evidence demonstrated that in October, 1998, the defendant failed to report to a scheduled meeting with his probation officer. The court continued his probation after he admitted his failure to report. The defendant failed, as well, to report to his October 27, 1999 meeting and, as the court found, that as of October 6,1999, and for approximately ten months thereafter, the defendant failed to report to his probation officer at all. The defendant does not challenge those findings on appeal.

    The defendant does not challenge that finding on appeal.

    General Statutes § 53a-31 (b) provides: “Issuance of a warrant or notice to appear for violation pursuant to section 53a-32, shall interrupt the period of the sentence as of the date of such issuance until a final determination as to the violation has been made by the court. During the interrupted period, the court may impose any of the conditions of release set forth in section 54-64a. In the absence of a warrant or notice to appear for violation pursuant to section 53a-32, if the defendant has failed to comply with any of the conditions of probation or conditional discharge, such failure shall not relieve the Office of Adult Probation from the responsibility of supervising the defendant.”

    The defendant made that concession during oral argument before this court.