State v. Wright , 77 Conn. App. 80 ( 2003 )
[…] The defendant’s theory in that regard is that his liability as an accessory could be only derivative and that if the shooter’s discharge of the weapon was justified, he could not be found criminally liable for the victim’s killing because, at most, he would be only an accessory to a justified shooting. In response, the state argues that there was insufficient evidence to warrant a charge based on a third party shooter’s reasonable belief of the need to use physical force in defense of the defendant.3

    General Statutes § 53a-19 (a) provides: “Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, a person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose; except that deadly physical force may *88not be used unless the actor reasonably believes that such other person is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm.”

    “A defendant who asserts a recognized legal defense, the availability of which is supported by the evidence, is entitled as a matter of law to a theory of defense instruction.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Holmes, 75 Conn. App. 721, 727, 817 A.2d 689 (2003).