State v. $7379.54 United States Currency , 80 Conn. App. 471 ( 2003 )
[…] State v. $7379.54 United States Currency , 80 Conn. App. 471 ( 2003 )


Menu:
  • Opinion

    BISHOP, J.

    The pro se appellant, Billy G. Hunt,1 was in possession of $7379.54 in United States currency (currency) that was the subject of an in rem proceeding commenced by the state pursuant to General Statutes § 54-36h, entitled in part, “Forfeiture of moneys and property related to illegal sale or exchange of controlled substances or money laundering. . . .” Hunt appeals from the judgment of the trial court ordering the forfeiture of the currency.