State v. $7379.54 United States Currency , 80 Conn. App. 471 ( 2003 )
[…] “A finding of fact is clearly erroneous when there is no evidence in the record to support it ... or when although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court on the entire evidence is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed. . . . Because it is the trial court’s function to weigh the evidence and determine credibility, we give great deference to its findings.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Lacic v. Tomas, 78 Conn. App. 406, 410-11, 829 A.2d 1 (2003).

    . To make that determination, we must first look to the requirements of § 54-36h. In pertinent part, § 54-36h (a) (1) provides that “[a]ll moneys used, or intended for use, in the procurement, manufacture, compounding, processing, deliveiy or distribution of any controlled substance” shall be subject to forfeiture to the state pursuant to subsection (b) of § 54-36h. General Statutes § 54-36h (a) (1). Subsection (b) includes, as a condition of forfeiture, that at the in rem proceeding, “the state shall have the burden of proving all material facts by clear and convincing evidence. . . .” General Statutes § 54-36h (b).

    Thus, to satisfy its burden of proof at the forfeiture hearing, the state was required to prove the operative facts by clear and convincing evidence.