Gabriele v. Brino , 85 Conn. App. 503 ( 2004 )
[…] Specifically, the court concluded that the plaintiffs’ application for a loan, which occurred on September 3,2002, and their removal of oil tanks on the property, which occurred on October 31,2002, constituted acts sufficient to invoke the equitable doctrine of partial performance. Accordingly, the court awarded specific performance of the agreement dated June 13, 2002. This appeal followed.

    We begin by setting forth the legal principles that guide our inquiry. The statute of frauds, § 52-550 (a), provides in relevant part that “[n]o civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, *507or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party to be charged ... (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property . . . .” “The requirements of a memorandum of sale to satisfy the statute of frauds in this [s]tate are too well established to require extended consideration.