Salters v. Commissioner of Correction , 175 Conn. App. 807 ( 2017 )
[…] Because this
    improper definition was repeatedly referred to through-
    out the jury charge, the petitioner argues that the jury
    was misled. We agree that it was improper for the trial
    court to have included the full statutory definition of
    intent but conclude that the petitioner was not harmed
    thereby or by habeas counsel’s failure to raise that claim
    in the petitioner’s first habeas proceeding.
    The following additional facts are relevant to the
    resolution of this claim. The trial court instructed the
    jury as follows: ‘‘Section 53a-59 (a) (5) of the Connecti-
    cut General Statutes provides that a person is guilty of
    assault in the first degree when: With intent to cause
    physical injury to another person, he causes such injury
    to such person by means of the discharge of a fire-
    arm. . . .
    ‘‘For you to find the [petitioner] guilty of this charge,
    the state must prove each of the following elements
    beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) that the [petitioner]
    intended to cause physical injury to another person;
    (2) that the [petitioner] caused physical injury to that
    person; and (3) that he caused that injury by means of
    the discharge of a firearm.
    ‘‘The state must first prove beyond a reasonable
    doubt that the [petitioner] intended to cause physical
    injury to another person. What the [petitioner] intended
    is a question of fact for you to determine.
    ‘‘Our statutes provide that a person acts intentionally
    with respect to a result or to conduct described by a
    statute defining an offense when his conscious objec-
    tive is to cause such result or to engage in such
    conduct.’’
    After setting forth the trial court’s instruction on the
    elements of assault in the first degree and comparing
    it to the model jury instruction on the same charge, the
    habeas court found that the trial court’s instruction was
    appropriate. The court therefore concluded that the
    petitioner had failed to meet his burden of proving that