Hirsch v. Woermer , 184 Conn. App. 583 ( 2018 )
[…] tion, this court must make every reasonable presump-
    tion in favor of its action.’’ (Citation omitted; internal
    quotation marks omitted.) JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
    v. Eldon, 
    144 Conn. App. 260
    , 272–73, 
    73 A.3d 757
    , cert.
    denied, 
    310 Conn. 935
    , 
    79 A.3d 889
    (2013).
    ‘‘The criteria for a court to open a judgment is analo-
    gous to the conditions needed for a petition for a new
    trial on grounds of newly discovered evidence. . . . A
    petition for a new trial is governed by [General Statutes]
    § 52-270 (a), which provides in relevant part: The Supe-
    rior Court may grant a new trial of any action that may
    come before it, for . . . the discovery of new evidence
    . . . . The standard that governs the granting of a peti-
    tion for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence
    is well established. The petitioner must demonstrate, by
    a preponderance of the evidence, that: (1) the proffered