Hall v. Hall , 182 Conn. App. 736 ( 2018 )
[…] be vacated in the interests of justice.’’ It also stated
    that ‘‘[t]here is no evidence of what, specifically, is or
    will be the adverse professional effect on the [plaintiff’s]
    employment or career.’’ Although the court stated that
    the defendant did not oppose the motion to open and
    vacate, the court found that she did not oppose it essen-
    tially to bring the proceedings to a close.
    ‘‘We first set forth the legal standards governing our
    review. . . . A motion to open a judgment is governed
    by . . . § 52-212a and Practice Book § 17-4. Section 52-
    212a provides in relevant part: Unless otherwise pro-
    vided by law and except in such cases in which the
    court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or
    decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be
    opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside
    is filed within four months following the date on which
    it was rendered or passed. . . . Practice Book § 17-4
    states essentially the same rule. . . .
    ‘‘We do not undertake a plenary review of the merits
    of a decision of the trial court to grant or to deny a
    motion to open a judgment. . . . In an appeal from a