Kaye v. Housman , 184 Conn. App. 808 ( 2018 )
[…] added.) General Statutes § 52-119; Practice Book
    § 10-18.
    In the present case, the defendant filed an answer
    and four special defenses, which the plaintiff did not
    ask him to revise, before the court granted the plaintiff’s
    motion for default. ‘‘[T]here is . . . support for the
    proposition that a court commits plain error if, prior
    to rendering a judgment upon default, the court fails
    to accept for filing a defaulted party’s pleading solely
    on the ground that the pleading is untimely. . . . Gen-
    eral Statutes § 52-121 (a) provides in relevant part: Any
    pleading in any civil action may be filed after the expira-
    tion of the time fixed by statute or by any rule of the
    court until the court has heard any motion for judgment
    by default . . . for failure to plead which has been filed
    in writing with the court in which the action is pending.’’
    (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People’s United
    Bank v. 
    Bok, supra
    , 
    143 Conn. App. 268
    . ‘‘Moreover,
    ‘[o]ur Supreme Court has expressed a policy to bring
    about a trial on the merits of a dispute whenever possi-
    ble to secure for the litigant his day in court.’ ’’ 
    Id., quoting Connecticut
    Light & Power Co. v. St. 
    John, supra
    , 
    80 Conn. App. 775
    . The court, therefore, was
    without authority to grant the motion for default against
    the defendant and, thus, should have granted his motion
    to strike the matter from the hearing in damages list.
    The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded
    for further proceedings according to law.
    In this opinion the other judges concurred.
    1
    Because we conclude that it was improper for the trial court to deny
    the defendant’s motion to strike the case from the hearing in damages list,
    we do not reach his due process claim.
    2
    The defendant did not object to the plaintiff’s requests to revise or
    otherwise timely respond to the plaintiff’s request to revise.
    3
    In the motion to set aside the default, counsel for the defendant repre-
    sented that he had made diligent efforts to communicate with the defendant
    in order to obtain information needed to respond to the plaintiff’s request
    to revise. He argued that the case was in its ‘‘infancy,’’ discovery had not