Donald F. Huff v. State , 467 S.W.3d 11 ( 2015 )
[…] of the United States, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 51.14, Art. II(a).
    2
    A “detainer” “is a request filed by a criminal justice agency with the institution in which a prisoner is incarcerated,
    asking that the prisoner be held for the agency, or that the agency be advised when the prisoner’s release is imminent.”
    Fex v. Michigan, 
    507 U.S. 43
    , 44 (1993).
    - 11 -
    04-13-00891-CR
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 51.14, Art. III(c); 
    Votta, 299 S.W.3d at 135
    . To request a final and
    speedy disposition, the prisoner must give or send the warden or other official with custody over
    him a “written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for final disposition.” TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 51.14, Art. III(a), (b); 
    Votta, 299 S.W.3d at 135
    . The prisoner must
    include with his request “a certificate” containing specific information about his current