Donald F. Huff v. State , 467 S.W.3d 11 ( 2015 )
[…] office — testified Huff was apprised of his rights under the IADA, but the institution had no
    evidence that Huff ever requested a final disposition under the IADA. She also testified inmates
    are provided a handbook that advises them how to make requests under the IADA
    It is undisputed that Huff was not brought to trial within 180 days of the date his attorney
    filed the “Motion for Speedy Trial.” Thus, Huff contends he was entitled to a dismissal with
    prejudice of the charges relating to the motorcycle accident. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 51.14, Art. III(d). The State contends Huff was not entitled to a dismissal because he did not
    comply with the mandates of article 51.14. Specifically, the State contends Huff did not provide
    the warden or other official with custody over him a “written notice of the place of his
    imprisonment and his request for final disposition.” 
    Id. art. 51.14,
    Art. III(a), (b); 
    Votta, 299 S.W.3d at 135
    . Rather, Huff’s attorney simply filed a “Motion for Speedy Trial.” The State further
    contends that even if Huff’s attorney could make the request for final disposition on Huff’s behalf