Thunelius v. Posacki ( 2019 )
[…] See Fennelly v. Norton, 294
    Conn 484, 504, 
    985 A.2d 1026
    (2010) (‘‘[w]hen a statute
    is in derogation of common law . . . it should receive
    a strict construction and is not to be extended, modified,
    repealed or enlarged in its scope’’ [internal quotation
    marks omitted]). On the basis of our review of § 46b-
    62 and the decisional law that flows from it, we find
    no authority for the court’s award of guardian ad litem
    fees in the case at hand.
    ‘‘The statutory authority for the award of fees for a
    court-appointed guardian ad litem is found in § 46b-62.
    . . . Section 46b-62 provides in relevant part: If, in any
    proceeding under this chapter . . . the court appoints
    an attorney for a minor child, the court may order the
    father, mother or an intervening party, individually or
    in any combination, to pay the reasonable fees of the
    attorney. . . . The order for payment of [guardian ad
    litem] fees under . . . § 46b-62 requires consideration
    of the financial resources of both parties and the criteria
    set forth in General Statutes § 46b-82. . . . Section 46b-
    82 instructs the court to consider, inter alia, the age,
    health, station, occupation, amount and sources of
    income, vocational skills, employability, estate and
    needs of each of the parties . . . .’’ (Internal quotation