Nassra v. Nassra , 139 Conn. App. 661 ( 2012 )
[…] The additional obligations imposed by the court on the defendant constituted a modification of the parties’ separation agreement.

    The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to vacate the postdissolution orders issued by the court.

    In this opinion the other judges concurred.

    Following the dissolution of the marriage, the court restored the plaintiffs name to Eliana Kouchary.

    General Statutes § 46b-66 (a) provides in relevant part: “In any case under this chapter where the parties have submitted to the court an agreement concerning the custody, care, education, visitation, maintenance or support of any of their children or concerning alimony or the disposition of property, the court shall inquire into the financial resources and actual needs of the spouses and their respective fitness to have physical custody of or rights of visitation with any minor child, in order to determine whether the agreement of the spouses is fair and equitable under all the circumstances. If the court finds the agreement fair and equitable, it shall become part of the court file, and if the agreement is in writing, it shall be incorporated by reference into the order or decree of the court. . . .”

    The defendant had an e-mail sent to his attorney in Lebanon and attached a copy of the settlement agreement signed by the parties. The e-mail directed his attorney to review the handwritten note, and stated that the defendant would speak with the attorney at a later time.