BRJM, LLC v. Output Systems, Inc. , 100 Conn. App. 143 ( 2007 )
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Turner v. American Car Rental, Inc., 92 Conn.App. 123, 130, 884 A.2d 7 (2005).

    [8] Pursuant to General Statutes § 33-637, a corporation is legally formed when the certificate of incorporation is filed with the secretary of the state. Similarly, a limited liability company is formed when the articles of organization are filed with the secretary of the state. General Statutes § 34-120.

    [9] General Statutes § 33-638 provides in relevant part that "[a]ll persons purporting to act as or on behalf of a corporation, knowing there was no incorporation . . . are jointly and severally liable for all liabilities while so acting."

    [10] In its brief, the defendant also argues that because M & K Realty, LLC, did not exist as a legal entity, the agreement violates General Statutes § 52-550, the statute of frauds, because the parties were not identified to a reasonable certainty.