Cornfield Associates Ltd. Partnership v. Cummings , 148 Conn. App. 70 ( 2014 )
[…] motion to dismiss to the extent that the plaintiff sub-
    stantively challenged the stipulated judgment, and lim-
    ited the appeal to the court’s decision regarding the
    denial of the motion to open.
    We begin with the pertinent legal principles and stan-
    dard of review relevant to our review of the defendant’s
    claim. ‘‘[O]ur courts have inherent power to open, cor-
    rect and modify judgments, but that authority is
    restricted by statute and the rules of practice. . . . A
    motion to open a judgment is governed by General
    Statutes § 52-212a and Practice Book § 17-4. Section 52-
    212a provides in relevant part: Unless otherwise pro-
    vided by law and except in such cases in which the
    court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or
    decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be
    opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside
    is filed within four months following the date on which
    it was rendered or passed.’’ (Citation omitted; internal
    quotation marks omitted.) Richards v. Richards, 
    78 Conn. App. 734
    , 739–40, 
    829 A.2d 60
    , cert. denied, 
    266 Conn. 922
    , 
    835 A.2d 473
     (2003). Practice Book § 17-4
    states essentially the same rule. ‘‘Whether proceeding