State v. Tinsley ( 2020 )
[…] provided by article first, §§ 8 and 9, of the Connecticut constitution . . .
    encompass the protection against double jeopardy. . . . The protection
    afforded against double jeopardy under the Connecticut constitution mir-
    rors, rather than exceeds, that which is provided by the constitution of the
    United States.’’ (Footnotes omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.;
    see also State v. Ferguson, 
    260 Conn. 339
    , 360, 
    796 A.2d 1118
     (2002).
    8
    Specifically, the court instructed the jury as follows: ‘‘For purposes of
    the record, § 53a-55 (a) (1) insofar as it is pertinent in this case provides
    as follows: A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when with
    intent to cause serious physical injury to another person he causes the death
    of such person. For you to find the defendant guilty of this charge the state
    must prove the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt: First, that
    the defendant caused the death of [the victim] and second that the defendant
    intended to cause serious physical injury to [the victim].
    ‘‘The term serious physical injury means a physical injury that creates
    a substantial risk of death or that causes serious disfigurement, serious
    impairment of health or serious loss and impairment of the function of
    bodily organs.