Zanoni v. Lynch, No. Cv95 0546174s (Oct. 27, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 12308 ( 1995 )
[…] However, General Statutes § 45a-426(b) provides that "[s]pecific legacies shall not be taken or sold for the payment of debts and charges against the estate of the testator when there is other property, real or personal, sufficient and available therefore and not specifically CT Page 12312 devised or bequeathed; but real property may be sold in lieu thereof, when it is necessary for such purpose, unless such will otherwise directs." Therefore, title to specifically devised real property passes subject to the administration of the estate. Satti v. Rago, supra, 186 Conn. 365.1

    The second issue is whether the estate is not insolvent because the plaintiffs are willing to pay the just debts of the estate.