Zanoni v. Lynch, No. Cv95 0546174s (Oct. 27, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 12308 ( 1995 )
[…] The final issue to be determined by this court is whether the sale is not in the best interest of the parties pursuant to General Statutes §§ 45a-162, 45a-164(a). General Statutes § 45a-162 provides in relevant part that "[b]efore the final settlement of any estate, the court of probate may order . . . the sale of personal property, and in the case of an insolvent debtor's estate of all or any property, as it finds for the interest of the estate, in a manner and after notice which it judges reasonable." General Statutes § 45a-164(a) CT Page 12313 states in relevant part that "[u]pon the written application of the . . . administrator . . . the court may authorize the sale . . . of the whole or any part of . . . any real property . . . if the court finds it would be for the best interests of the parties in interest to grant the application." General Statutes §§ 45a-162, 45a-164(a) are broader in scope than General Statutes § 45a-426(b).

    "[W]hen general and specific statutes conflict they should be harmoniously construed so the more specific statute controls." McKinley v. Musshorn, 185 Conn. 616, 624,441 A.2d 600 (1981).