Zanoni v. Lynch, No. Cv95 0546174s (Oct. 27, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 12308 ( 1995 )
[…] In response, the plaintiffs argue that General Statutes § 45a-428(a) only authorizes the Probate Court to notify the devisees of a pending sale, not to actually sell the property.

    The first issue to be decided by this court is whether a devisee receives an absolute title to the real property. Title of specifically devised real property automatically passes at death to the devisee. Satti v. Rago, 186 Conn. 360,365, 441 A.2d 615 (1982). General Statutes § 45a-428(a) mandates that personal notice be given to the devisees of specifically devised real property. General Statutes § 45a-428(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f the court of probate finds that the estate of a deceased person is insolvent and if the real property has been specifically devised or if the court finds that the estate of such person is solvent but that there are no assets of the estate, other than real property specifically devised or forbidden by will to be sold or mortgaged, from which debts, taxes and administration charges against the estate may be paid, the court shall order personal notice of the pendency of the application for a decree authorizing the sale or mortgage of such real property to be given to all devisees of such real property." However, General Statutes § 45a-426(b) provides that "[s]pecific legacies shall not be taken or sold for the payment of debts and charges against the estate of the testator when there is other property, real or personal, sufficient and available therefore and not specifically CT Page 12312