Zanoni v. Lynch, No. Cv95 0546174s (Oct. 27, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 12308 ( 1995 )
[…] Based on the finding of the Probate Court that there are outstanding claims against the estate and on the further finding that there are no real assets other than the specifically devised real property, the estate would be considered insolvent or solvent with no real assets other than the specifically devised real property.

    The final issue to be determined by this court is whether the sale is not in the best interest of the parties pursuant to General Statutes §§ 45a-162, 45a-164(a). General Statutes § 45a-162 provides in relevant part that "[b]efore the final settlement of any estate, the court of probate may order . . . the sale of personal property, and in the case of an insolvent debtor's estate of all or any property, as it finds for the interest of the estate, in a manner and after notice which it judges reasonable." General Statutes § 45a-164(a) CT Page 12313 states in relevant part that "[u]pon the written application of the . . . administrator . . . the court may authorize the sale . . . of the whole or any part of . . . any real property . . . if the court finds it would be for the best interests of the