Jensen v. Aetna Cas. Surety Co., No. Cv 90 00110728 S (Oct. 13, 1992) , 7 Conn. Super. Ct. 1240 ( 1992 )
[…] In the second count, the plaintiff, Christopher Jensen, Sr., seeks recovery for emotional distress and loss of consortium as a result of the injuries sustained in that accident by his wife, Joann Jensen.

    The defendant has moved for summary judgment in its favor as to this second count on the grounds that there is no legal support under either the pertinent statute, C.G.S. Section38a-336(a)(1), or under case law for an action for loss of consortium in an uninsured motorist case.

    C.G.S. Section 38a-336(a)(1) reads, in pertinent part:

    Each automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance, herein called uninsured motorist coverage, . . . for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and underinsured motor vehicles . . . because of bodily injury, including death resulting therefrom.

    The policy involved in the present action provides in "Part

    C — Uninsured Motorist Coverage" that:

    CT Page 9577 We will pay damages which a covered person is legally entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle because of bodily in jury: