Stones Trail, LLC v. Conservation Comm'n., No. Cv99 036 21 31 (May 30, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 7105 ( 2001 )
[…] The commission counters that it did provide the plaintiffs with the opportunity to present evidence to demonstrate that the cease and desist order should not be upheld, but that the plaintiffs chose not to attend the hearing. The commission also contends that the commission decides whether the activities are "as of right" pursuant to General Statutes22a-40 (a)(1), not the plaintiffs. The commission claims that the plaintiffs have not presented any evidence showing that its activities are "as of right," therefore, the cease and desist order was properly upheld.

    General Statutes § 22a-44 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that within ten days of the issuance of a cease and desist order "the agency shall hold a hearing to provide the person with an opportunity to be heard and show cause why the order should not remain in effect." Id. "Hearings before administrative agencies, such as this agency, although informal and conducted without regard to strict rules of evidence must be conducted so as not to violate the fundamental rules of natural justice." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Huck v.