Stones Trail, LLC v. Conservation Comm'n., No. Cv99 036 21 31 (May 30, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 7105 ( 2001 )
[…] In the letter, the plaintiffs sought another continuance to allow their own soil scientist to prepare a report. The commission chose to hold the hearing because the plaintiffs had failed to comply with any of the conditions upon which the commission had granted the plaintiffs' previous request for a continuance. The commission concludes that the plaintiffs were provided an opportunity for a fair and meaningful hearing but the plaintiffs chose not to take advantage of the opportunity.

    B Applicability of General Statutes § 22a-40 (a)(1)

    General Statutes § 22a-40 (a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he following operations and uses shall be permitted in wetlands and watercourses, as of right: (1) Grazing, farming, nurseries, gardening and harvesting of crops and farm ponds of three acres or less essential to the farming operation. . . . "Id.