Hicks v. Boccuzzi, No. 30 56 02 (Apr. 23, 1993) , 8 Conn. Super. Ct. 551 ( 1993 )
[…] (Citation omitted.) Stoughton v. Sabolcik,6 Conn. L. Rptr. 460 (June 22, 1992, Pickett, J.). This court is persuaded by Stoughton which denied the motion to cite in because the party sought to be cited in was already a party plaintiff to the action. It necessarily follows that motion to cite in Bartlett, who is already a party to the action, should be denied.

    Assuming, arguendo, that even if the court were to grant CT Page 3953 Boccuzzi's motion to cite in, she may not cite in the employer in the present action. General Statutes, Sec.52-102 and Practice Book, Sec. 103 provide that a person may only be made a party to the action "provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy." (Emphasis added.) "Section 52-572h(c) was intended to equitably distribute recovery proportionate to fault; it is not intended to waive statutory immunity enjoyed by employers.