Mason v. Warden, No. Cv99-2973 (Mar. 15, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 3329 ( 2002 )
[…] It bears noting that the petitioner is not alleging a constitutionally faulty plea canvass. Based on the foregoing, this Court concludes that the respondent has failed to show sufficient prejudice to substantiate the defense of laches.

    The petitioner first claims ineffective assistance of trial counsel premised on counsel allowing the petitioner to plead guilty to a charge of failure to appear in the first degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-172 when the petitioner did not commit that crime. In relevant part, General Statutes § 53a-172 states that "[a] person is guilty of failure to appear in the first degree when (1) while charged with the commission of a felony and while out on bail or released under other procedure of law, he willfully fails to appear when legally called according to the terms of his bail bond or promise to appear[.]" The petitioner argues that because he was incarcerated in Massachusetts at the time he was to appear for sentencing, he could not have willfully failed to appear. Am. Pet., at 1. The Court makes the following factual findings in order to resolve this claim.