Cbt Realty Ventures, Xxii, Inc. v. Markoski, No. 063412 (Feb. 23, 1993) , 8 Conn. Super. Ct. 317 ( 1993 )
[…] In the present case, the defendants were not made parties to the Hebron property foreclosure. Thirdly, the Sereno decision specifically states that such a consecutive approach of foreclosing on each mortgaged property was allowable but only where the plaintiff was able to establish a deficiency after the sale of each one of the mortgagors properties. Id., 1050.

    Thus, this court holds that the Sereno decision, although well-reasoned, is limited to its facts and is inapplicable to the present foreclosure action.

    General Statutes Sec. 49-1 is controlling on this point.

    "[T]he foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are. . .made parties to the foreclosure and also person or persons upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure."

    General Statutes Sec. 49-14(a) provides in relevant part that