Wright v. Shanley, No. Cv97 34 57 96 S (Aug. 29, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 12017 ( 2001 )
[…] Rodriguez v. Petrilli, 34 Conn. App. 871,644 A.2d 381 (1994).

    The defendants contend that Dr. Schneider can not be qualified as an expert under any provision of section 52-184c. The plaintiff, on the other hand, claims that the witness possesses the requisite qualifications and will qualify as an expert under subparagraph (d) of section 52-184c because the witness' field of practice overlaps with the defendants' practices when it comes to the treatment of the condition CT Page 12018 suffered by the plaintiff.

    Subparagraph (d) of section 52-184c provides, in part, as follows:

    Any health care provider may testify as an expert in any action if he. . ., to the satisfaction of the court, possess sufficient training, experience and knowledge as a result of practice or teaching in a related field of medicine, so as to be able to provide such expert testimony as to the prevailing professional standard of care in a given field of medicine. Such training, experience or knowledge shall be as a result of the active involvement in the practice or teaching of medicine within the five-year period before the incident giving rise to the claim.

    This prong of section 52-184c focus on the scope of the witness' knowledge rather than the witness' professional classification.

    The plaintiff alleges, inter alia, that upon her complaint to Dr.