Frankl v. Freedom of Information Commn., No. Cv97 0568431 (Jan. 16, 1998) , 21 Conn. L. Rptr. 235 ( 1998 )
[…] The FOIC found that the Workers' Compensation Board of Commissioners' meetings are meetings of a multi-member public agency within the meaning of General Statutes § 1-18a(b) and subject to the open meeting provisions of General Statutes § 1-21a (R. #8 ¶ 24). The court agrees.

    The chairman argues that he has pursuant to General Statutes § 31-280 sole administrative powers and that the Commissioners serve only as advisors. However, pursuant to General Statutes § 31-276 there remains a "Workers' Compensation Commission." Section 31-276 (a) provides that: "There shall be a Workers' Compensation Commission to administer the workers' compensation system." The chairman correctly points out that amendments to § 31-280 have assigned such administrative authority to him, but there is no indication that CT Page 891 the Commission of all sixteen Commissioners has been abolished. It continues to exist as a multi-member public agency.