Town of Haddam v. Axa Global Risks, No. X03 Cv 99 0497638s (Mar. 15, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 3721 ( 2001 )
[…] In addition to having absolutely no support in the language of the statute, Axa's argument does not make sense. Under this interpretation a developer who provides less protection to the Town2 by declining to post a surety bond at the time of the initial approval of the subdivision will have a longer time to complete the subdivision than a developer who provides more protection to the Town by promptly posting a surety bond.

    It is § 8-25 that permits acceptance of a bond in lieu of actual performance. "The commission may also prescribe the extent to which and the manner in which streets shall be graded and improved and public utilities and services provided and, in lieu of the completion of such work and installation previous to the final approval of a plan, the Commission may accept a bond in an amount and with surety and conditions satisfactory to it securing to the municipality the actual construction, maintenance and installation of such improvements and utilities within aperiod specified in the bond . . ." Southington, supra at p. 359. (Emphasis added) "Implicit in this statutory authority to accept a bond with surety CT Page 3729 in lieu of some other form of guarantee of the subdivider's performance obligation is the notion