Town of Haddam v. Axa Global Risks, No. X03 Cv 99 0497638s (Mar. 15, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 3721 ( 2001 )
[…] Any person, firm or corporation who, prior to such final approval, sells or offers for sale any lot subdivided pursuant to a conditional approval shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars for each lot sold or offered for sale.

    CT Page 3726

    Connecticut General Statutes § 8-26c provides in pertinent part:

    (a) Any person, firm or corporation making any subdivision of land, except as provided in section 8-26g. shall complete all work in connection with such subdivision within five years after the approval of the plan for such subdivision; the commission's endorsement of approval on the plan shall state the date on which such five-year period expires.

    (c) In the case of a subdivision plan approved on or after October 1, 1977, failure to complete all work within such five-year period or any extension thereof shall result in automatic expiration of the approval of such plan provided the commission shall file on the land records of the town in which such subdivision is located notice of such expiration and shall state such expiration on the subdivision plan on file in the office of the town clerk of such town . . .

    d) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, any subdivision approval made under this section on or before October 1, 1991, shall expire not more than seven years from the date of such approval and the commission may grant one or more extensions of time to complete all or part of the work in connection with such subdivision. . . .

    On September 18, 1989, the Haddam Planning Zoning Commission ("Commission") conditionally approved a plan submitted by the developer, Nason Group, LLC. Such a conditional approval is specifically allowed under § 8-25.