Town of Haddam v. Axa Global Risks, No. X03 Cv 99 0497638s (Mar. 15, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 3721 ( 2001 )
[…] State v. Parmalee, 197 Conn. 158, 165, 496 A.2d 186 (1985).

    Therefore, we read each statute in a manner that will not thwart its intended purpose or lead to absurd results. . . . Coley v. Camden Associates, Inc., 243 Conn. 311, 319, 702 A.2d 1180 (1997)." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Linden Condominium Assn., Inc. v. McKenna, 247 Conn. 575, 583-84, 726 A.2d 502 (1999).

    254 Conn. at 357-358.

    Section 8-26c does not use the term "final" approval in connection with any subdivision time limit. Certainly the legislature was familiar with that term, having used it in § 8-25. Instead § 8-26c provides that the "developer shall complete all work in connection with such subdivision within five years after the approval of the plan for such subdivision." Since the clear intent of the statute is to limit the time in which the developer can "work" on the subdivision, it is logical that whichever approval permits the work to start should be the determinative approval in connection with the five year time limit.