Town of Haddam v. Axa Global Risks, No. X03 Cv 99 0497638s (Mar. 15, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 3721 ( 2001 )
[…] City of New Haven, 213 Conn. 277, 279, 567 A.2d 829 (1989).

    In this case both parties are moving for summary judgment, both acknowledging that there is no material issue of fact. CT Page 3725

    The arguments advanced by Axa are similar to those advanced by the surety in the recent case of Southington v. Commercial Union Ins.,254 Conn. 348, ___ A.2d ___ (2000). In this case and Southington the sureties attempt to read Connecticut General Statutes § 8-26c in a manner which diminishes the Town's authority to call a performance bond obligation pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 8-25.

    Connecticut General Statutes § 8-25 provides in pertinent part:

    No subdivision of land shall be made until a plan for such subdivision has been approved by the commission . . . No such plan shall be recorded or filed by the town clerk or district clerk or other officer authorized to record or file plans until its approval has been endorsed thereon by the chairman or secretary of the commission, and the filing or recording of a subdivision plan without such approval shall be void. Before exercising the powers granted in this section, the commission shall adopt regulations covering the subdivision of land. No such regulations shall become effective until after a public hearing . . . Such regulations may provide that in lieu of either the completion of the work or the furnishing of a bond as provided in this section, the commission may authorize the filing of a plan with a conditional approval endorsed thereon.