Eaton v. Planning Zoning Commission, No. Cv95 032 06 48 S (May 31, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 4095-D ( 1996 )
[…] See Mystic Marinelife Aquarium, Inc. v. Gill, 175 Conn. 483,499, 400 A.2d 726 (1978).

    The plaintiffs argue that the proposed use of the property for the recycling of concrete products will result in the unreasonable pollution, impairment and destruction of the public trust in air, water, or other natural resources of the state. In response, O G contends that the proposed use will not have such an adverse impact.

    General Statutes § 22a-19(b) provides in pertinent part: "In any administrative . . . proceeding, the agency shall consider the alleged unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction of the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state and no conduct shall be authorized or approved which does, or is reasonably likely to, have such an effect so long as, considering all relevant surrounding circumstances and factors, there is a feasible and prudent alternative consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety and welfare." "By its plain terms, General Statutes § 22a-19(b) requires the consideration of alternative plans only where the commission first determines that it is reasonably likely that the project would cause unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction of the public trust in the natural resources at