Eaton v. Planning Zoning Commission, No. Cv95 032 06 48 S (May 31, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 4095-D ( 1996 )
[…] Accordingly, the plaintiffs' unsubstantiated fears and generalizations do not establish that they are classically aggrieved by the Commission's decision to grant O G's application. Therefore, count one of the plaintiffs' appeal is dismissed on the ground of lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

    The plaintiffs assert their claims in count two as environmental intervenors pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-19. The plaintiffs allege that they have the legal right pursuant General Statutes § 8-8 and § 22a-16 to raise issues relating to the violation of the public trust.

    General Statutes § 22a-19 provides in pertinent part: "(a) In any administrative . . . proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law, . . . any person . . . may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state."

    The plaintiffs have timely filed such a pleading in which they allege that the defendants' conduct is likely to have the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the CT Page 4095-I public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state.