Beers v. City of Hartford, No. Cv 96 0564842 S (Jun. 30, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 6598 ( 1997 )
[…] In addition, the fact that the sidewalk was composed of separate stones with regular spaces between the stones was apparent from a visual inspection. The dirt and grass had the effect of decreasing the disparity between the two stones. When the dirt and grass were removed, the offending stone was measured to be two to three inches higher than the adjacent stone.

    Connecticut General Statutes § 13a-149 provides, in pertinent part:

    Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair. . . . No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town, city, corporation or borough, unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or the clerk of such town, or to the clerk of such city or borough, or to the secretary or treasurer of such corporation. . . .