Uhlein v. Town of Litchfield, No. Cv94-0065006 (Aug. 11, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 8093 ( 1994 )
[…] Town of Windsor Locks,6 CSCR 890 (August 22, 1991, Hennessey, J.). In order to maintain an appeal under section 12-117a, a party's allegation that it was properly before the Board of Tax Review, and received an adverse decision is sufficient. Lerner Shops of Connecticut, Inc. v. Waterbury,151 Conn. 79, 83, 193 A.2d 472 (1963). In count one of his application, the plaintiff has made the requisite allegations, therefore, the plaintiff has standing. The defendant's motion to dismiss count one is denied.

    Count II

    General Statutes § 12-119 provides: When it is claimed . . . . that a tax laid on CT Page 8096 property was computed on an assessment which, under all the circumstances, was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of such property, the owner thereof or any lessee thereof whose lease has been recorded as provided in section 47-19 and who is bound under the terms of his lease to pay real property taxes . . . . may . . . . make application for relief to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated.

    (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 12-119.

    The defendant argues that the court should dismiss count two of the plaintiff's application because the plaintiff is not the record owner of the cabin and the plaintiff no lease for the building.