Barry v. Dunn, No. Cv 94 0539513 (Dec. 13, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 12679 ( 1994 )
[…] The plaintiff further argues that the plaintiff has not invoked the provisions of General Statutes § 7-308 and that the plaintiff's complaint only alleges the negligence on the part of various individually named municipal employees and does not name the municipality as a defendant. Finally, the plaintiff asserts that the provisions of General Statutes § 7-308 which permits an action to be maintained against a municipality and a municipal employee jointly do not mean that the plaintiff may not proceed against the employee alone.

    General Statutes § 7-308 sets out the requirement a plaintiff must meet in order to hold a municipality liable for the damages caused by firemen. It provides:

    No action for personal injuries or damages to real or personal property shall be maintained against such municipality and fireman unless such action is commenced within one year after the cause of action therefore has arisen nor unless notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the clerk or corresponding officer of CT Page 12683 such municipality and with the fireman within six months after such cause of action has accrued.

    The Connecticut Supreme Court in Fraser v.