Dubicki v. Auster, No. 107712 (Mar. 8, 1996) , 16 Conn. L. Rptr. 301 ( 1996 )
[…] The sole issue before the court is whether an adult bicycle rider can be considered contributorily negligent for his or her failure to wear a bicycle helmet while riding his or her bicycle. The issue is one of first impression in this state.

    The plaintiff asserts that the special defense is invalid because adults have no legal obligation to wear protective head gear under Connecticut law. In opposition, the defendants assert that there is such a duty. In the alternative, the defendants claim that whether a duty exists should be decided by the jury.

    General Statutes § 14-286d(b) states in part:

    No child under twelve years of age shall operate a bicycle on the traveled portion of any highway unless such child is wearing protective headgear . . . Failure to wear protective headgear as required by this subsection shall not be considered to be contributory negligence on the part of the parent or child nor shall such failure be admissible in any civil action. CT Page 2500

    Pursuant to Section 14-286d(b), it is clear that a child under twelve must wear a helmet, but a child's failure to do so can not be considered contributory negligence.