Goodspeed Airport v. East Haddam, No. X07-Cv01 0076811s (Jan. 7, 2003) , 33 Conn. L. Rptr. 597 ( 2003 )
[…] Nielsen v. Nielsen, 3 Conn. App. 679, 683 (1985). The court holds that the issue of the inability of the applicants to present their remediation plan to the IWC for approval will necessarily be fully litigated in the pending action ofVentres v. Goodspeed Airport, supra.

    As noted above, the plaintiffs in Ventres v. Goodspeed Airport, supra, seek to enforce a cease and desist order by the specter of the imposition of fines for continued violation of wetlands laws under the provisions of § 22a-44 (b) and (c). The court has previously dismissed the respondent's claim for penalties under § 22a-44 (c) because that subsection creates criminal and not civil sanctions.

    Subsection 22a-44 (b) confers the discretion upon the superior court to impose civil fines of zero to $1000 per violation against any person "who commits, takes part in, or assists in any violation of any provision of section 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive." In determining whether such continued violations exist, the court will be required, in that case, to evaluate the conduct of the defendants, including their efforts to remediate.