Brittain v. Hospital of Saint Raphael, No. Cv98-00413933 (Apr. 25, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 5710 ( 2001 )
[…] Lynn v. Haybuster Mfg,Inc., 226 Conn. 282, 287 (1993); Hopson v. St. Mary's Hospital,176 Conn. 485, 494-95 (1979).

    The question is whether John Kent was a plaintiff in the original action. If he was not, then his claim for loss of consortium in the amended summons and complaint would represent a new cause of action by a new party and would not relate back to the original complaint.4

    Under General Statutes § 52-45a, a civil action is commenced in Connecticut "by legal process consisting of a writ of summons describing the parties. . . ." The statute further provides that the writ of summons "shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint" § 52-45a; see also Practice Book § 8-1(a) ("mesne process in civil actions shall be a writ of summons . . . describing the parties . . . and shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint"). A complaint is not a CT Page 5716 summons. Cabrera v. Constant, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. 564593 (April 30, 1997, Sullivan, J.) (19 Conn.L.Rptr. 432).