Brittain v. Hospital of Saint Raphael, No. Cv98-00413933 (Apr. 25, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 5710 ( 2001 )
[…] Second, the Hospital argues that the plaintiffs failed to meet the requirements of § 52-190a(a) because they failed to name the Hospital in the petition. In response, the plaintiffs assert that their complaint was timely because they filed a petition for an extension of the statute of limitations, which was granted, and because they commenced their action within the extended statute of limitations period.

    The statute of limitations applicable to this case is General Statutes § 52-555. As applicable here, that statute provides:

    In any action surviving to or brought by an . . . administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such . . . admiistrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages . . . provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death. . . .

    Since this case asserts a cause of action for medical malpractice, it is subject to the provisions of General Statutes § 52-190a.