Saturn Const. v. State, Dept., Pub. Works, No. Cv97-0567867-S (Oct. 8, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 11918 ( 1998 )
[…] The Court also finds that when the submission is general, as here, and includes an agreement to decide by arbitration all disputes under the contract, the arbitrator is free to award more or less than the amount claimed. The essence of the submission is that the arbitrator resolve all disputes. A statement of the amount claimed is a guide to the arbitrator, but not a limitation on his power." Quinn Associates, Inc. v. Borkowski41 Conn. Super. Ct. 17, 21-22 (1988).

    The State claims that grounds exist to modify or correct the award pursuant to General Statutes § 52-419. That statute provides authority to modify or correct an award only in the following limited circumstances:

    "1. if there has been an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award;

    "2. if the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted; or

    CT Page 11924

    "3. if the award is imperfect in matter or form not affecting the merits of the controversy."