Carriage Park Assoc., Inc. v. Emanuel, No. Cv 02-0816706 (Feb. 6, 2003) , 34 Conn. L. Rptr. 99 ( 2003 )
[…] The Declaration also provides in Article XXVI, Section 5:

    The instruments [which include the Declaration and By Laws] are intended to comply with the requirements of the act [Common Interest Ownership Act] and Chapter 600 of the Connecticut General Statutes. In CT Page 2371 the event of any conflict between the instruments and the provisions of the statutes, the provisions of the statutes shall control.

    The Common Interest Ownership Act, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-255 provides:

    Insurance policies carried pursuant to Section A and B of this section shall provide that: (1) each unit owner is an insured person under the policy with respect to liability arising out of his interest in the common elements or membership in the Association; (2) insurer waives its right to subrogation under the policy against any unit owner or member of his household; (3) no act or omission by any unit owner, unless acting in the scope of his authority on behalf of the Association, will void the policy or be a condition to recovery under the policy; and (4) if, at the same time of a loss under the policy, there is other insurance in the name of a unit owner covering the same risk covered by the policy, the Association's policy provides primary insurance.

    In BRT Property Group v. Willow Springs Condo Association,1996 W.L. 617298 (Pickett, J.) (17 Conn.L.Rptr. 670), the court appears to have faced a problem somewhat similar to the instant case.