Kane v. Parry, No. Fa87 031 70 98 S (Aug. 13, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 5256-QQQ ( 1996 )
[…] (See order on docket entry no. 268 and page one of plaintiff's exhibit A — Mr. Tolles custody evaluation report.) On May 9, 1994, Judge Ryan ordered that the minor child David "stay with father without prejudice." Steven has continued to reside with his mother.

    Section 46b-56 (b) of the General Statutes provides, in part, as follows: "In making or modifying any order with respect to custody or visitation, the court shall (1) be guided by the best interests of the child, giving consideration to the wishes of thechild if the child is of sufficient age and capable of forming anintelligent preference. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)

    As previously noted, David is fifteen years of age (will be 16 on November 4 of this year) and Steven is thirteen years of age. Both have expressed their desire to reside with their father.