Bones v. New Britain General Hospital, No. Cv01-0508597 (Mar. 26, 2002) , 31 Conn. L. Rptr. 613 ( 2002 )
[…] Regarding count two, alleging negligent conduct, § 52-190a is applicable to negligence actions only if two conditions are met. First, the defendant must be a health care provider within the meaning of General Statutes § 52-184b. Bruttomesso v. Northeastern ConnecticutCT Page 3908Sexual Assault Crisis Services, Inc., 242 Conn. 1, 8-9, 698 A.2d 795 (1997) (holding that because § 52-190a references General Statutes § 52-184c, which incorporates the definition of health care provider under § 52-184b, that definition applies to § 52-190a). Second, § 52-190a applies only to actions sounding in medical malpractice, not those sounding in ordinary negligence.

    General Statutes § 52-184b (a) defines a health care provider as "any person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this state to provide health care or professional services, or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his employment." Although the defendant's status as a health care provider is here unchallenged, § 52-190a applies only if the plaintiff's action sounds in medical malpractice, not in ordinary negligence.3 "[P]rofessional negligence or malpractice . . . [is] defined as the failure of one rendering professional