Miller v. United Technologies, No. Cv85 22 17 88 S (Jul. 16, 1993) , 1993 Conn. Super. Ct. 6817 ( 1993 )
[…] While the deaths of the decedents, Dighidi and Hassan, occurred in the same crash of an F-16 fighter plane, each estate has a separate claim for wrongful death with different damages. Section 52-193 of the General Statutes allows the defendant in any action for the recovery of money to file with the clerk of the Superior Court a written notice signed by the defendant or his attorney, directed to the CT Page 6818 plaintiff or his attorney, "offering to allow the plaintiff to take judgment for the sum named in such notice." Section 52-194 provides in part as follows:

    "In any action, the plaintiff may, within ten days after being notified by the defendant of the filing of an offer of judgment, file with the clerk of the court a written acceptance of the offer signed by himself or his attorney. Upon the filing of the written acceptance, the court shall render judgment against the defendant as upon default for the sum so named and the for costs accrued at the time of the defendant's giving the plaintiff notice of the offer. . . ."

    Comparable provisions exist in 342 and 343 of the Practice Book.