Setzer v. Warden, No. Cv94 1946 S (May 10, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 4213-CC ( 1996 )
[…] For purposes of this petition, the court notes that the defendant, by leaving Connecticut and going to New York, put himself in the position of being absent from his Connecticut confinement.

    At the habeas hearing, the Court expressed concern that the Department of Corrections had placed the petitioner in an "escape" status on the basis of Mr. Griffin's arrest warrant affidavit, and continued him in such capacity even though the criminal charge of Escape had been dismissed. In this regard, the court is mindful of the dictates of C.G.S. § 54-142a that whenever a charge is dismissed, "all police and court records and CT Page 4213-GG records of any state's attorney pertaining to such charge shall be erased." On review of the issue, the court is satisfied that Mr. Griffin's affidavit is not a "court record" as described in C.G.S. § 54-142a. Cf. Doe v. Manson, 183 Conn. 183 (1981).