Munhall v. Lebanon Inland Wetlands Comm., No. 09 63 62 (Jan. 31, 1991) , 1991 Conn. Super. Ct. 246 ( 1991 )
[…] If the inland wetlands agency or its duly authorized agent finds that any person is conducting or maintaining any activity, facility or condition which is in violation of Sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, of the regulations of the inland wetlands agency, the agency or its duly authorized agent may issue a written order by certified mail, to such person conducting such activity or maintaining CT Page 252 such facility or condition to cease immediately such activity or to correct such facility or condition.

    Connecticut General Statutes Section 22a-38(4) defines "inland wetlands agency" as "a municipal board or commission established pursuant to and acting under Section 22a-42." The relevant sections of the inland wetlands and watercourse regulations of the defendant commission provide as follows: