Munhall v. Lebanon Inland Wetlands Comm., No. 09 63 62 (Jan. 31, 1991) , 1991 Conn. Super. Ct. 246 ( 1991 )
[…] The Court is also not persuaded by that argument. It is the commission itself that is entrusted with the enforcement of the state statutes and the wetland regulations adopted pursuant thereto and not the individual members.

    Insofar as the general claim of the individual members that they are charged with protecting wetlands and watercourses, that claim is fully addressed under Section 22a-19. That section provides in part as follows:

    In any administrative . . . proceeding . . . any person . . . may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state.

    In discussing that section, the court in Red Hill Coalition, Inc. v. Town Planning and Zoning Commission,212 Conn. 727 (1989), stated in part as follows:

    Section 22a-19 (a) makes intervention a matter of right once a verified pleading is filed complying with a statute, whether or not those allegations ultimately prove to be unfounded. We have declared that the statute permits any person, on the filing of a verified pleading, to intervene in any administrative proceeding for the limited purpose of raising environmental issues . . . (One) who filed a verified pleading under section 22a-19 (a) became a party to an administrative proceeding upon doing so and had statutory standing to appeal for the limited purpose of