Munhall v. Lebanon Inland Wetlands Comm., No. 09 63 62 (Jan. 31, 1991) , 1991 Conn. Super. Ct. 246 ( 1991 )
[…] 22. The plaintiffs are further aggrieved because, as members of the Commission, they are charged with the duty of enforcing the state statutes and Lebanon Inland Wetland and Watercourse Regulations pursuant to Section 22a-44 of the General Statutes. Having two inconsistent decisions makes any prospective enforcement action impossible to determine or apply.

    23. This appeal is brought pursuant to Section 22a-43 of the Connecticut General Statutes.

    CT Page 249

    Section 22a-43 provides in relevant part as follows:

    (a) The commissioner or any person aggrieved by any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, by the commissioner, district or municipality or any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land or is within a radius of 90 feet of the wetland or watercourse involved in any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to said sections may appeal to the superior court . . .

    (b) At the hearing on such motion to dismiss, each applicant shall have the burden of proving his standing to bring the appeal.

    In discussing the issue of aggrievement as it relates to a person other than one who owns or occupies land abutting or within a radius of 90 feet of a wetland or watercourse involved in the decision, the court in Huck v.